Sydney Chess Club Calendar 2021

January
25.01.2021 Casual
 
February
1.02.2021 Casual
8.02.2021 Casual
15.02.2021 Casual
22.02.2021 BLITZ RESULTS 
 
March
1.03.2021 Casual
8.03.2021 Casual
15.03.2021 Casual
22.03.2021 Casual
29.03.2021 Casual
 
April
5.04.2021 EASTER
12.04.2021 BLITZ RESULTS
19.04.2021 Casual
26.04.2021 Casual
 
May
3.05.2021 Casual
10.05.2021 Lecture by GM Daniel Fernandez (Attacking play)
17.05.2021 RAPID FINAL STANDINGS
24.05.2021 RAPID CROSSTABLE
31.05.2021 Casual
 
June
7.06.2021 Casual
14.06.2021 QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY
21.06.2021 BLITZ FINAL STANDINGS and CROSSTABLE
28.06.2021 NO CHESS CLUB
 
July
5.07.2021 NO CHESS CLUB
12.07.2021 Lecture by GM Daniel Fernandez (Improving your endgame understanding)
19.07.2021 Casual
26.07.2021 Casual
 
August
2.08.2021 Casual
9.08.2021 Lecture by GM Daniel Fernandez (My journey to becoming a Grandmaster)
16.08.2021 Rapid*
23.08.2021 Rapid*
30.08.2021 Casual
 
September
6.09.2021 Casual
13.09.2021 Lecture by GM Daniel Fernandez (Resourcefulness)
20.09.2021 Casual
27.09.2021 Casual
 
October
4.10.2021 LABOUR DAY
11.10.2021 Rapid*
18.10.2021 Rapid*
25.10.2021 Casual
 
November
1.11.2021 Casual
8.11.2021 Lecture by GM Daniel Fernandez (Crash course in an opening for White - TBD)
15.11.2021 Casual
22.11.2021 Blitz*
29.11.2021 Casual
 
December
6.12.2021 Casual
13.12.2021 Simul by GM Daniel Fernandez

 

*Blitz Tournament
7:30pm-9:30pm
Time control:5 min
Rounds: 7
Entry fee: $15
Players must be a Sydney Chess Club member to play.
Players must be a NSW Chess Association member to play.
Players who are not Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident must have a FIDE ID.

Prizes:
1st Place: $100
2nd Place: $50
Under 2000 book prize
Under 1600 book prize

*Rapid Tournament (over 2 Mondays)
7:30pm-9:30pm
Time control: 15 min
Rounds: 7
Entry fee: $30
Players must be a Sydney Chess Club member to play.
Players must be a NSW Chess Association member to play.
Players who are not Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident must have a FIDE ID.

Prizes:
1st Place:  $150
2nd Place: $100
3rd Place:   $50
Under 2000 book prize
Under 1600 book prize


2021 Tournament Results 

February 2021 Monday Blitz
Cash Prize Winners
1st Place - Jack Rodgers 7/7 - $100
2nd Place - Vladimir Chugunov 6/7 - $50
Book Prize Winners
U2000 - Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 5/7
U1600 - Jimmy Nguyen 3/7

April 2021 Monday Blitz
Cash Prize Winners:
1st & 2nd Place Split - $50 each - 6/6
Jack Rodgers
Johannes Brack
Paul Russell
Book Prize Winners:
U2200 - Vladimir Chugunov 5.5/7
U2000 - Sterling Bayaca 5/7
U1800 - Luke Watson 4/7
U1600 - Katie Ord 4/7
Unrated - James Aldrich 5.5/7
Best Junior - Yifei Hu 5/7

May 2021 Monday Rapid
Cash Prize Winners:
1st & 2nd Place Split - James Aldrich and Alaina Vincent 6.5/7 - $125 each
3rd Place Split - 4.5/7 - $16.67 each
Parthiv Prithvi
Steven E Hemsley
Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran
Book Prize Winners:
Under 2000 - Yifei Hu 4/7
Under 1600 - Mark Longhurst 4/7

June 2021 Monday Blitz
Cash Prize Winners
1st Place - Samir Bajrami 6/7 - $100
2nd Place Split - 5/7 - $25 each
Georgios Andromedas
Yifei Hu
Book Prize Winners
U2000 - Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran
U1800 - Vihaan Anup Kumar


2020 Tournament Results