Sydney Chess Club (Adult Chess Club)

 

What happens at the chess club: 

The Sydney Chess Club is open to all players (adults and juniors) and the club houses players of all levels (beginners all the way to Masters).  Each week chess players meet for regular competitive chess and/or social chess.  We run a variety of both Internationally (FIDE) and Nationally (ACF) rated tournaments with time controls to suit all players (Lightning/Rapid/Classical). Additionally, from time to time we host IMs/GMs who provide a Chess Masterclass, designed on helping all players improve their game.
The Sydney Chess Club is a great place to improve your Chess for many reasons:

  • You will regularly be playing at or above your current level
  • Players regularly share tips and ideas in post-game analysis
  • Players are happy to answer questions and give recommendations on how to improve your game
  • Thematic Position/Gambit tournaments comes with a free 5 minute lecture on each Position/Gambit with the sole aim of broadening a player's repertoire and knowledge of the game.
Who can attend: 

The Sydney Chess Club is open to all players (juniors and adults) at all levels; however it is highly recommended that juniors obtain a 500 JCL at minimum before joining.

Where: 

Sydney Academy of Chess
Level 1, 30a George St, Burwood NSW

Cost: 

Annual Membership = $20

To pay for Annual Membership, please go to https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/payment
enter the code K7OKDTHBX1 and follow the prompts to make a credit card payment.

Enquiries: 

For all further enquiries, please call us on (02) 9745 1170.

Tournament Results (click tournament headings to download results):

November Sunday Blitz Results 2019
Cash Prize Winners:
1st Place - Yi Liu 7.5/9 - $200
2nd Place Split - Jack Rodgers, Samir Bajrami - 7/9 - $125
Book Prize Winners:
U2000 - Joshua Brown 5/9 - How to be a Positional Chess Player
U1600 - Anthony Jurac 3.5/9 - Secrets of Positional Chess
Cash Prize Winners:
1st Place - Joshua Brown 5/6 $300
2nd/3rd Place Split - Steven Wentworth and Jordan Fotaras 4.5/6 - $150 each
1st Place - Eivind Risting 8/9 - $200
2nd Place - Samir Bajrami 7.5/9 - $150
3rd Place - Leron Kwong 6.5/9 $100
Book Prizes:
U2000 - Dominic Mah 5/9 - Winning Unorthodox Openings
U1600 - John Nguyen 4/9 - Play the Sicilian Dragon

September Blitz Results 2019
Cash Prizes:
=1st Place - Dmitry Miscenko 8/9 - $175
=1st Place - Johnson Li 8/9 - $175
3rd Place - Yi Liu 7.5/9 - $100
Book Prizes:
U2000 - Ridley Scott 5/9 - 101 Brilliant Chess Miniatures
U1600 - Aaron Barlow 5/9 - Gambit Opening Repertoire for Black

1st Place - Yi Liu 6.5/7 - $100
=2nd Place - Johnson Li 5/7 - $25
=2nd Place - Jack Rodgers 5/7 - $25
Book Prizes:
U2000 - Leron Kwong 4/7 - Winning Chess Strategy by Yasser Seirawan
U1600 - Tony Baldwin 3/7 - Winning Chess Strategy by Yasser Seirawan

August Blitz Results 2019
Cash Prizes:
1st Place - Jack Rodgers 8/9 - $200
2nd Place - Yi Liu 7/9 - $150
3rd Place - Donato Mallari 6.5/9 - $100
Book Prizes:
U2000 - Ridley Scott 5/9 - Practical Endgame Play
U1600 - Tom Kepert 4/9 - Positional Chess Handbook

July Rapid Results 2019
Cash Prizes:
1st Place - Johnson Li 7/7 - $150
2nd Place - Johannes Brack 5.5/7 - $100
3rd Place - Donato Mallari 5/7 - $50
Book Prizes:
U2000 - Rudy Xu 3.5/7 - Leningrad Dutch, Strategy and Tactics
U1600 - Jimmy Nguyen 3/7 - Leonid Stein, Master of Risk Strategy


July Monday Blitz Results 2019
Cash Prizes:
Equal 1st Place 6/7 - $50 each
Johnson Li
Johannes Brack
Jack Rodgers
Book Prizes:
U2000 - Joshua Brown 4/7 - Chess Training by Nigel Povah
U1600 - Emily Zhang 2.5/7 - Can you be a Tactical Chess Genius by James Plaskett

Cash Prizes:
1st Place - Luis Javier Sanchez Botella 9/9 - $200
2nd Place - Donato Mallari 7/9 - $150
3rd Place - Bernard Chau 6.5/9 - $100
Book Prizes:
Under 2000 - Brendan Anderson 5/9
Unrated - Sean Camaffan 4/9

June Blitz Results 2019
Cash prizes:
1st Place - Yi Liu 7.5/9 - $200
2nd/3rd Place (shared) 6.5/9 - $250
Andro Wagdy - $83.33
Samir Bajrami - $83.33
Johannes Brack - $83.33
Book Prizes:
U2000 - Gia Huy Nguyen 5.5/9 - 101 Opening Traps by Steve Giddins
U1600 - Tony Baldwin 4/9 - The Magic of Mikhail Tal by Joe Gallagher
Unrated - Michael Q 4/9 - Mikhail Tal: Tactical Genius by Alexander Raetsky and Maxim Chetverik


May Rapid Results 2019
Cash Prizes:
1st Place - Donato Mallari 7/7 - $150
2nd Place - Jack Rodgers 6/7 - $100
Equal 3rd Split 4/7 - $12.50 each - Piotr Kowalczyk, Johannes Brack, Joshua Brown, Jacob Harb
Book Prizes:
Under 2000 - Steven Wentworth 3/7 - My 60 Memorable Games by Bobby Fischer
Under 1600 - Finn Claridge 2/7 - The Immortal Games of Capablanca by Fred Reinfeld  

May Blitz Results 2019
Cash Prizes:
1st Place - Raymond Song 9/9 - $200
2nd Place - Andro Wagdy 8/9 - $150
=3rd Place 5.5/9 - Jack Rodgers, Samir Bajrami, Vladimir Chugunov  - $33.33 each
Book Prizes:
Under 2000 - Alexey Akulov 5/9 - Test Your Chess by Steffen Pedersen
Unrated - Gia Huy Nguyen 5/9 - Test Your Chess by Steffen Pedersen

Autumn Standard Results 2019
Cash Prizes
1st Place - Yi Liu $300
2nd Place - Andro Wagdy $200
Equal 3rd - Rudy Xu, Finn Claridge, Emily Zhang, Viney Kumar $25 each
Chess Book Prizes
Rated prize: Mirsad Zekic
Unrated prize: Lachlan Early

April Blitz Results 2019
Cash Prizes
1st Place - Andro Wagdy 8/9 - $200
2nd Place - Jack Rodgers 7.5/9 - $150
3rd Place - Angelito Camer 6.5/9 - $100
Book Prizes
U2000 - Samir Bajramil 6/9
U1600 - Gaurav Sood 4.5/9

March Blitz Results 2019
Cash Prizes
1st Place - Yi Liu 10/11 - $200
2nd Place - Andro Wagdy 9/11 - $150
3rd Place - Jack Rodgers 8.5/11 - $100
Book Prizes
U2000 - Joshua Brown 5.5/11 - Chess Tactics Antenna by Emmanuel Neiman.
U1600 - Bernard Sakran 5/11 - Uncollected
Unrated - Erze Li 6.5/11 - Test Your Chess IQ by August Livshitz

February Rapid Results 2019
Cash Prizes
1st Place - Donato Mallari 6/7 - $150
2nd Place - Lukas Melzner 5.5/7 - $100
3rd Place - Bahman Kargosha 5/7 - $50
Book Prizes
U2000 - Steven E Hemsley 3/7 - Learn from Bobby Fischer's Greatest Games, Eric Schiller
U1800 - Joshua Brown 3.5/7 - The Stress of Chess, Walter Browne
U1600 - Emily Zhang 2.5/7 - Chess for Zebras, Jonathan Rowson

February Blitz Results 2019
Cash Prizes
1st - Jack Rodgers 7/9 - $100
2nd (on tiebreak) - Donato Mallari 6.5/9 - $50
Book Prizes
U2000 - Steven Wentworth 5/9
U1800 - Joshua Brown 4.5/9
U1600 - Joshua Theeuf 5.5/9
U1400 - Chanya Rupasinghe 5/9
Unrated - Lukas Melzner 6/9